Login

Officers & Directors

Executive Committee

Frances Nelson

President

Suzanne Carpenter

Treasurer

Deborah Freeman

First Vice President

Marcia Chaplin

Vice President Southeastern Region

Ruth Ann McChesney

Vice President Northeastern Region

Sarah Twedt

Vice President North Central Region

Judy Prescott

Vice President Western Region

Lavonna Whitesell

Vice President South Central Region

Linda Lind

Recording Secretary

Division Chairmen

  • Frances Nelson Adminstrative Division
  • Karen Bourne American Music Division
  • Dr. Ouida Keck Arts Division
  • Dr. George Keck Competitions & Awards Division
  • Carolyn C Nelson Finance Division
  • Michael Edwards Junior Division
  • Natlynn Hayes Membership Division
  • Julie Watson Public Relations Division
  • Lucinda Lear Student Division

Other Executive Officers

  • Jeanne Hryniewicki Council of State Presidents Chairman
  • Carolyn C Nelson Office Chairman
  • Harriet Coker CODA

Past National Presidents

  • Past National Presidents
  • Dr. Ouida Keck (1999-2003)
  • Elizabeth Paris (2003-2007)
  • Lana M. Bailey (2007-2011)
  • Carolyn C Nelson (2011 - 2015)
  • Michael Edwards (2015 - 2019)

Board of Directors

(Composed of Executive Committee, State Representatives, and Members-at-Large listed below.)

  • Alabama Carol Larkins
  • Arkansas Dr. George Keck
  • Florida Lisa Smith
  • Georgia Debra Hughes
  • Idaho Judy Prescott
  • Illinois Regina Einig
  • Indiana Virginia Kleeberg
  • Iowa Lucinda Lear
  • Kansas Linda Vollen
  • Kentucky Laura Steidle
  • Louisiana Melanie Perez
  • Michigan Mary Jane Timmer
  • Minnesota Mary Wescott
  • Mississippi Cecil Fox
  • Missouri Julie Watson
  • North Carolina Norma Alexander
  • North Dakota Robyn Vinje
  • Ohio Christy Smith
  • Oregon Wilma Hawkins
  • Pennsylvania Barbara Murray
  • South Carolina Sara Kellar
  • Tennessee Savannah Turner
  • Texas Carla Johnson
  • Utah Sandra Preysz
  • Virginia Susan Tury
  • Washington Hallee Viniotis
  • Wisconsin Heidi Hong
  • Wyoming Linda King

State Representatives

Members-at-Large

  • Sandra Anderson Wendell Anderson
  • Dr. Zuill Bailey Starla Blair
  • Delores Blaser Gay Dill
  • Donna Gerber Barbara Hildebrand
  • Pat Howle Lori Jessen
  • Carole Langley Ellen Leapaldt
  • Ruth Morrow Ann Stockton
  • Irene Vile Christine Vitt

Appointees and Other Official Personnel

  • Chaplain Karen Herndon
  • Historian Christy Smith
  • Parliamentarian Louis Rose
  • Protocol Chairman Marcia Chaplin
  • Sergeants-at-Arms Chuck Blaser
  • Financial Advisor Wabash Capital

National Council of State Presidents

  • Chairman Jeanne Hryniewicki
  • Alabama Mary Margaret Yeilding
  • Arizona Gloria Lien
  • Arkansas Vicki Carr
  • Colorado Donnette Joyal
  • Florida Cheryl Poe
  • Georgia Nancy Eckert
  • Idaho Robyn Wells McDonald
  • Illinois Michael Barnard
  • Indiana Lisa Cremer
  • Iowa Dawn Steggarda
  • Kansas Janis Saket
  • Kentucky Barbara Herbener
  • Louisiana Gwen Redding
  • Maryland Allen Emerick
  • Michigan Beatrice Wassenberg
  • Minnesota Nancy Fisher
  • Mississippi Lee Ann Cummings
  • Missouri Connie Craig
  • Montana Linda Holden
  • Nebraska Ellen Kershaw
  • Nevada Cheryl Warnick
  • New Jersey Barbara Landi-Hause
  • New Mexico Suzanne Dawson
  • North Carolina Joel Adams
  • North Dakota Alpha Roeszler
  • Ohio Ron Marenchin
  • Oregon Aaron Bloom
  • Pennsylvania Linda Maurhoff
  • South Carolina Gilda Hendricks
  • South Dakota Daryl Jessen
  • Tennessee Bobette Spear
  • Texas Brenda Ford
  • Utah Susan Schofield
  • Virginia Dr Elaine Brady
  • Washington Fiona Hatfield
  • Wisconsin Cathy Paquette
© 2019 National Federation of Music Clubs | 1646 W Smith Valley Road | Greenwood, IN 46142 | 317.882.4003