Divisions

 

Administrative Division

Chairman Michael R Edwards
Bylaws and Rules Lana Bailey, Chairman
Committee:  Kay Hawthorne, Dr. Ouida Keck, Linda Maurhoff
Arts Advocacy Lee Ann Cummings, Chairman
Committee: Lois Armor, Susie Cook, Carole Flatau, Lois Tamplin, Dr. Liana Valente
Policy Resolutions Frances Nelson, Chairman
Committee:  Sandra Anderson, Harriet Coker, Gay Dill, Carole Flatau, Cecil Fox, Carla Jean Johnson, Linda King, Jeannine Morris, Naomi Sanchez, James Schnars, Stephen Varney, Doris Whinery
National Headquarters Building Laurel Ince, Chairman
Dr. Ouida Keck, Vice Chairman
Committee: Lana M. Bailey, Shirley Carroll, George Keck, Carolyn Nelson, Frances Nelson
Protocol Naomi Sanchez, Chairman
Marcia Chaplin, Vice Chairman
Committee: Kris Brugamyer, Harreit Coker, Gay Dill, Elaine Knight, Jean Moffatt, Dr. Liana Valent, Robyn Vinje
Sergeants-At-Arms Richard Lind, Chairman
Harold Kay, Vice Chairman
Chaplain Connie Randall
Historian Sue Breuer
Office Chairman Carolyn Nelson, Chairman
Committee:  Barbara Hildebrand, Laurel Ince, Linda King, Frances Nelson
Parliamentarian Dr. Eugene Bierbaum
Coordinator of Departmental Activities Harriet Coker
Archives Chairman Dr. George Keck
VIP Chairman Shirley Carroll

 

American Music Division

Chairman Deborah Freeman
Regional Chairmen Ila Jeanne Paxson, Northeastern
Pat Grantier, North Central
Chris Vitt, South Central
Ann Stockton, Southeastern
Sally Palmer, Western
American Festival Chorus

Stephen Varney, Director
Naomi Sanchez, Librarian

America Women Composers Ann Kay, Chairman
Folk Music Ruth Morrow, Chairman

Arts Division

Chairman Natlynn Hayes
Chamber Music Lorraine Perry Long
Crusade for Strings Sherry Pollock
International Music Relations Dr. Mira Kruja, Chairman
Music In Poetry

Margarita Harvey, Chairman
Regional Chairmen:
Alpha Roeszler, North Central
Karl Morris, Northeastern
Karen Grilk Noorani, South Central
Jeri Landry, Southeastern
Linda King, Western

Music in Schools & Colleges Tim Danielson, Chairmen
Regional Chairmen:
Bev Huckins, North Central
Janis Stover, Northeastern
Dr.
Mia Kim Hynes, South Central
Dr. Liana Valente, Southeastern
Jill Foster, Western

Choral Music
Together We Sing
Music Outreach
Sacred Music

Victor Klimasch, Chairman
Carole Flatau, Chairman
Arlene Lewis, Chairman
Linda Allebach, Chairman
National Music Week Helena Meetze, Chariman
Regional Chairmen:
Bob Gilliam & Nathalie Steinbach, NE & SE Regions
Donna Kinslow & Bev Huckins, NC, SC & W Regions
National Music Week Essay Contest Jan Hansen, North & South Central & Western
Mary Ellen Ulmer/Julianne Edwards, Northeastern & Southeastern
Opera

Margaret Ulmer
Regional Chairmen:
Jan Stoffel, North Central 
Donna Gerber, Northeastern
Connie Craign, South Central
Norma Alexander, Southeastern 
Judy Prescott, Western

Competitions & Awards Division

Chairman Dr. Ouida Keck
Veterans Awards
American Music In Armed Forces Composition Competition
Anne Gannett Award for Veterans
Lucille Parrish Ward Veterans Award
Richard Dill, Chairman
Emil & Ruth Beyer Composition Award Stephen Varney, Chairman
Glad Robinson Youse Adult Composers Contest Connie Craig, Chiarman
Alpha Corinne Mayfield Opera Award

Margaret Ulmer, Chairman

NFMC Ellis Competition for Duo Pianists Award Dr. George Keck, Chairman

Martha Marcks Mack Senior Vocal Award Dr. Dennis Price, Chairman
Thelma A. Robinson Award in Conducting President, Conductors Guild – Amanda Burton Winger
Ruth Morse Wilson Handbell Choir Award Carole Langley, Chairman
Vivian Menees Nelson Music Award for the Disabled and Visually Impaired Chris Vitt, Chairman
Young Artist Competition Ann Harrington, Chairman
Category Chairmen:
Woman’s Voice – Peggy Bryan
Man’s Voice – Daniel Seigel
Piano –Dr. Leon Whitesell
Strings – Bill Law
Young Artist Presentation Melanie Perez, Chairman
Ouida Keck Award Laurel Ince, Chairman

Summer Music Centers Awards

Chairman Odee Maier, Chiarman
Representatives of Scholarships to Summer Music Centers:  
Aspen School of Music Linda King
Brevard Music Center Sara Helen Moore
Brevard Music Center – Lucille Parrish Ward Award Dale Clark
Chautauqua Music School Lois M. Tamplin
Chautauqua Music School – Eleanor Pascoe Award in Voice Lois M. Tamplin
Chautauqua Music School – Peggy Hoover Bryan Award Peggy Bryan
Chautauqua Music School – Martha Marcks Mack Award Ruthann McChesney
Eastern Music Festival William Carroll
Stephen Collins Foster Music Camp – Eastern Kentucky University Sue Ann Reeves
Gladys Comstock Award Connie Hutchens
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony Lee Meyer
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony - Mary Prudie Brown Music Education Award Jean Moffatt
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony - Martha Macks Marck Junior Vocal Award Carla Johnson
Interlochen Arts Camp Hazel Lawrence
International Music Camp Carma Kulish
Junior Composer Institute Pat Grantier
Kniesel Hall Ellen Werner
Marrowstone Music Festival Dan Schmitt
Meadowmount School Mary McGowan
Music Academy of the West Summer Music School & Festival Elizabeth Mosher
Ravinia Festival Steans Institute for Young Artist Terry Tennes
Rocky Ridge Music Center Leila Viss
Santa Fe Opera Angelica Plass
Sewanee Music Center Mary Ellen Nolletti
Simpson College Orpheus Festival Patti Abild
The Walden School Amy Bryan

Finance Division

Chairman Carolyn Nelson
  Committee:Lana Bailey, Suzanne Carpenter, Frances Nelson, Barbara Hildebrand, Dr. Ouida Keck, Sandra Preysz, 
Budget Frances Nelson, Chairman
Committee: Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson, Sarah Twedt, Wendell Anderson
Founders Day Cynthia Elmore, Chairman
Fund for the Advancement of Musical Arts Lana Bailey, Chairman
Dr. Ouida Keck, Vice Chairman
Committee: Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson, Dr. Liana Valente
Fund for Awards Honoring Past National Presidents Suzanne Carpenter, Chairman
Insignia Ann Kay, Chairman
Investments Dr. Zuill Bailey, Chairman
Committee: Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson, Michael Edwards, Chuck Blaser, Rob Coopman
Memorial and Recognition Fund Susan Tury, Chairman
Past Presidents Assembly Agnes Downie, Chairman
Rose Fay Thomas Fellows

Patricia Howle, Chairman

Tax Exemption Duane Langley, Chairman

Rose Fay Thomas Fellows

1. Mrs. Jack C. Ward (Lucile)*
2. Mrs. E. P. Nelson (Vivian Menees)*
3. Mrs. Wilmot W. Irish (Barbara)*
4. Mrs. Hal H. McHaney (Beulah Hale)*
5. Mrs. Dallas Goss (Rowena)*
6. Mrs. Joseph H. Albrecht (Sophie)
7. Mrs. Norman A Johnson, Jr. (Mary Grace)*
8. Dr. Ruth Halle Rowen*
9. Mrs. Charles W. Rasmussen (Ruth)*
10. Mrs. William B. Millard (Lucy)*
11. Mrs. Bruce Howar (Florence Esmay)*
12. Mrs. Claude Kirkpatrick (Edith)*
13. Mrs. Harry Gillig (Ann)*
14. Mrs. D. E. Christmann (Francis)
15. Mrs. Leroy W. Kranert (Veda) *
16. Mrs. Rex Brown (Bernice) *
17. Mrs. Norman H. Hanson (Lydia) *
18. Miss Gretchen E. Van Roy*
19. Mrs. Robert A. Dean (Floride) *
20. Mrs. Glenn L. Brown (Mary Prudie)*
21. Mrs. George Deen (Frances) *
22. Miss Ann McClure*
23. Mr. Kenneth Self *
24. Mrs. Eleanor Lieber Ray *
25. Mrs. Lamoine M. Hall, Jr. (Betty)
26. Mrs. Clifton Bond (Marjorie)*
27. Mrs. Robert E. L. Freeman (Cornelia)*
28. Mrs. William B. Wilson (Irma)*
29. Mrs. Charles J. Davis (Edith *
30. Mrs. Glen M. Weakley (Emeline) *
31. Mrs. Dwight D. Robinson (Thelma) *
32. Mrs. Wayne D. Williams (Marion)*
33. Mrs. Sylvio Russo (Madeleine)
34. Dr. Bruce Howar *
35. Mrs. Ralph Reed (Margurette) *
36. Mrs. Fred C. Boyce (Elizabeth)
37. Mrs. H. E. Miller (Mabry)
38. Mrs. Arthur E. Reynolds (Ruby)*
39. Mrs. J. H. Kerns (Hazel)*
40. Mrs. Margaret E. Holan*
41. Mrs. Lynn Turner (Vera) *
42. Dr. Isabella Laude (Mrs. Walter)
43. Mrs. Harold Walters (Dolores)
44. Mrs. Ralph Kinsman (Viola) *
45. Mrs. John H. Rhoades (Evelyn)*
46. Mrs. Doyle P. Smith (Ruth)
47. Dr. Joseph Albrecht (Joe)*
48. Dr. Edward P. Nelson (Ed)*
49. Mr. Stillman Kelly*
50. Mrs. Lee Rinker (Dolores)
51. Mrs. Clayton B. Smith (Jenene)
52. Miss Marilyn Hardy
53. Judge Clifton Bond
54. Mrs. Ben K. Wright (Nelly)
55. Mrs. D. Clifford Allison (Virginia)*
56. Mrs. Frank H. Walker (Jo)
57. Mrs. Rose Zygmanski*
58. Mrs. Benjamin M. Thompson (Mildred)*
59. Mrs. Franklin D. Moore (Eleanor)*
60. Mrs. R. Keith Newton (Myrleann)
61. Mrs. W. Burke Neville (Marjorie)*
62. Mrs. Gilbert Stephenson (Margaret)*
63. Mrs. Kenneth Cribb (Dicksie)
64. Mrs. Rose Thomas Smith (given posthumously)*
65. Maestro Theodore Thomas (given posthumously)*
66. Dr. Katherine H. Mahan*
67. Mrs. M. Gordon Howle (Pat)
68. Onamae Ratcliff*
69. Mrs. Violet M. Clark*
70. Mrs. Mark Paul (Doris)
71. Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston (Eva)*
72. Mr. William B. Paullin (Bill)*
73. Mrs. Gerald M. Rowan (Anne)*
74. Dr. Jean Little*
75. Mrs. Emil Beyer (Ruth) *
76. Mrs. Ernest Grilk (Gloria)
77. Mrs. George A. Heimrich (Lucille)*
78. Mrs. George Ecklund (Shirley T.)*
79. Mrs. James W. Milne, Sr. (Nancy)*
80. Mrs. Ralph G. Suggs (Rose)*
81. Dr. Mary Helen Rowen
82. Mrs. Phillip Johnson (Carla Jean)
83. Mrs. Jeff W. Fitzgerald (Kathleen)
84. Mrs. James A. Cannon (Sara)*
85. Mrs. R. Ligon King, Jr. (Rheba T.)
86. Dr. Marie Dunne*
87. Lilian G. Grauberg-Bein
88. Mrs. Marin E. Grothe (Ruth)*
89. Miss Mary Ann Paullin
90. Mrs. Nathan H. Wooden (Helen)*
91. Mrs. Joan Adams King
92. Mr. Kenneth Morgan King, Jr.
93. Dr. Ruth DeCesare *
94. Mrs. Wauneta Gordon Howle *
95. Mrs. C. C. Joyner (Frances)*
96. Mrs. C. J. Pflieger (Patricia)
97. Dr. Marion Morrey Richter *
98. Mrs. Bob Jones, Jr. (Fannie May)*
99. Mr. Jack C. Ward *
100. Mrs. George P. Gregoire (Pam)
101. Mrs. Donald A. Morton (Joan F.)
102. Claire Frances Whitehurst
103. Mrs. Opal Dutro
104. Mrs. Dellon Bumgardner (Nelda)
105. Ms. Jeanne C. Giese
106. Mr. Wilmot W. Irish
107. Mrs. Robert Henderson (Louise)*
108. Miss Margaret Ulmer
109. Miss Mae Ruth Abbott (Red)
110. Mr. Frank Brasington*
111. Mrs. Josephine F. Shuler*
112. Mrs. Leo H. Whinery (Doris)
113. Mrs. Kenneth R. Moore (Sara Helen)
114. Mrs. Charles H. Hudson (Johnnie)
115. Dr. Ouida Keck
116. Mrs. Odell Owens, Jr. (Vera Y.)
117. Mr. Vetal Flores*
118. Maxine Gruoner *
119. Stephen Z. Gruoner
120. Mrs. Mell Miller (Vivian)
121. Mrs. Jane Abbott*
122. Mrs. Ray K. Wunder (Mary Anne)
123. Mrs. Ernest G. Fritsche (Neva)
124. Mrs. Doyle Dingus (Helen H.)*
125. Mrs. Billy R. McKelvey (Martha)
126. Mrs. J. R. Cleveland (Sara)*
127. Mrs. John H. Collins (Marie)*
128. Mrs. Patricia C. Wolsey
129. Mrs. Charles Clark (Mary Ella)*
130. Mrs. Gordon R. Maier (Odee)
131. Mrs. Theobell Campbell*
132. Mrs. Zovak Najarian (Betty)*
133. Heidi Olson Hong (Mrs. Peter Olson)
134. Dr. Marilyn Cash
135. Mrs. Richard McCauley (Mary Jo)
136. Mrs. Malcolm D. McAuley (Beth)
137. Mrs. Louise Rochester (Lois)
138. Mrs. Kay T. Hawthorne
139. Mrs. Elizabeth Paris
140. Mrs. Kenneth Burkhard (Maxine)
141. Dr. George Keck
142. Mrs. Barbara Hildebrand
143. Mrs. Charles Greer III (Angie)
144. Mrs. Carolyn Nelson
145. Marjorie Garrett (Mrs. Louis W.)
146. Mrs. J. Vernon Hinely (Bonnie)
147. Mrs. Russell C. Hatz (Nancy)
148. Mrs. William L. Duncan (Evelyn)
149. Miss Margaret Beth Williamson
150. Ms. Mary Helen Bowers
151. Ms. Sara Flanagan
152. Mrs. A. L. Johnson (Nancy)
153. Mrs. Robert Earl Hicks (Judith Anne)
154. Mrs. Gilbert C. Fite (June)
155. Virginia Queen
156. Mrs. J. Zuill Bailey (Lana)
157. Dr. Kenneth Burkhard
158. Carol S. Langley (Mrs. Duane)
159. Mary Angela Strasser (Mrs. Walter)
160. Linda C. King
161. Ms. Elizabeth Grieger Wiegand
162. Mrs. F. Marion Dwight (Annetta)
163. Mrs. Finnis J. Caldwell, Jr. (Marilyn)
164. Mrs. Alvin C. Hill (Jan)
165. Mrs. Leonard McKibben (Martha)*
166. Mrs. James C. Nelson (Frances)
167. Rebecka Bryan Driscoll*
168. Jeanne Hryniewicki
169. Mrs. H. F. Tweedy (Sara)*
170. Mrs. Lionel Lawson (Alia)*
171. Adele W. Crosett*
172. Mrs. Robert J. Andrews (Mary Leila)
173. June R. Knox (Mrs. Joe)
174. Mrs. Robert M. Westerfield (Stephanie)
175. Connie Tuttle-Lill
176. Jean Moffatt
177. Eleanor Duke Avant
178. Mrs. Paul Whitaker (Patricia)
179. Mrs. Paul Jett (Amy)
180. Mr. Gordon Maier
181. Mrs. Ronald Bennett (Dortha)
182. Mr. Ernest Walter Grilk
183. Mrs. Mary Heininger Moon*
184. Dr. Doyle Dingus
185. Eugenia Schoch
186. Mrs. S. N. Cooper (Betty)
187. Gloria Galey*
188. Barbara O. Nester*
189. Elizabeth Lee
190. Theresa H. Scholz
191. Anne Braswell
192. Anita Schmitt
193. Loretta Hake
194. Madeline Kelly*
195. Mrs. Billy Smith (Margaret)
196. Linda Lind
197. Sandra Anderson
198. Dawn Lawrence
199. Mrs. William French (Caroline)
200. Leo H. Whinery*

201. Marie Yeates Ashton
202. Elaine Knight
203. Karen Greenhalgh
204. Gloria Thrasher
205. Mrs. Fred Boots (Patricia)
206. Mrs. Calvin Slater (Barbara)
207. Dr. Calvin Slater
208. Mrs. William Kissell (Ruth)
209. Claudia Sandifer
210. Sandra Preysz
211. Mrs. Robert Carroll (Shirley)
212. Dr. Zuill Bailey
213. Dr. Richard Brannon Cass
214. Mrs. J. Henry Tindal
215. Mrs. Dale Clark
216. Dr. Ruby Norris Morgan
217. Dr. Virginia S. Uldrick
218. Ann H. Guest
219. Deborah T. Freeman
220. Marcia Flow
221. Helena Meetze
222. Myra K. Phillips
223. Charles Christmann
224. Dee Christmann
225. Dr. Marie Speece
226. R. Ligon King, Jr.
227. Dr. Fay Marie Hart
228. Harriet H. Coker
229. Hinda L. Honigman*
230. Michael R. Edwards
231. Margaret E. Hunt*
232. Ann Kay
233. Jimmie Walker
234. Diane P. Smith
235. Mrs. James E Tindal
236. Bobbye Guyton
237. Jackie George
238. Jodie Jensen
239. Cynthia Elmore
240. Susan Tury
241. Gilbert W. Nelson
242. Carolyn DeLane Shull
243. Ellen Leapaldt
244. Jeannine Morris
245. Karen Bourne
246. Richard Lind
247. Wendell Anderson
248. Carole Flatau
249. Charity Gutierrez
250. Barbara Baugh
251. Bill Yick
252. Gay Dill
253. Cletis Williamson
254. Carol June Larkins
255. Jennifer Griffin
256. Mary Carolyn Watson
257. Ann Harrington
258. Antonia Winter
259. John Larkins
260. Laurel Ince
261. Joe Ince
262. Joann Wdmer
263. Shirley Christensen
264. Sara Kellar
265. Diane Williamson
266. Barbara Q. Trammell
267. Ruth Morrow
268. Virginia Bellew
269. Chris M. Ness
270. Connie Randall
271. Agnes Downie
272. Marcia Chaplin
273. Janie Gilliam
274. Bob Gilliam
275. Joel Adams

 

 

 

 

Members 1-42 are Charter Fellows

*Deceased

 

Junior Division

Chairman Linda Lind
Junior Club Achievement Mary Stanisha, Chairman
Junior Festivals Bulletin Sandra Preysz, Editor
Festivals Lisa Smith, Chairman
Regional Chairmen
Lavonna Whitesell, South Central
Cynthia Abernathy, Southeastern
Virginia Kleeberg, Northeastern
Peggy Radmer, North Central
Aaron Bloom, Western
Festival Database Sandra Preysz, Chairman
Festival Cups Gloria Lien, Chairman
Junior Composers Contest Deborah De La Torre, Chairman
Regional Chairmen
Lori Jessen, North Central
Bonnie Dove, South Central
Judith Dewette, Northeastern
Gina Sprunger, Southeastern
Jodie Jensen, Western
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award James Schnars, Chairman
Mary Alice Cox Award Matt Miller, Chairman
Dance Judith Barger Edgell, Chairman
PNP Robinson Ballet Award

Gay Dill, Chairman

Wendell Irish Viola Award Dr. George Keck, Chairman
Angie Greer Music in Poetry Award Dr. Marie Speece, Chairman
 Martha Marcks Mack Junior Vocal Award Naomi Sanchez, Chairman
Stillman Kelley Awards & Thelma Byrum Award Nathalie Steinbach, Chairman
Claire Ulrich-Whitehurst Piano Award Claire-Frances Whitehurst, Chairman
Marilyn Caldwell Piano Award Marilyn Caldwell, Chairman
Music for the Blind Composition Award (Fowler) & Benzinger Award Lee Ann Cummings, Chairman
Joyce Walsh Junior Disability Award Anita Blackmon, Chairman
PNP  Lana M. Bailey Piano Concerto Award Delores Blaser, Chairman

Membership Division

Chairman Ruth Ann McChesney
Individual Membership Patsy Whitaker, Chairman
Junior Membership Linda Lind, Chairman
Student/Collegiate Membership Jan Hill, Chairman
Senior Membership Ruthann McChesney, Chairman
Course of Study/Program Planning Linda Vollen, Chairman
Senior Yearbooks Cynthia Steinbach, Chairman
Senior Club Reporting & Evaluation Patricia Boots, Chairman
Senior Orientation & Leadership Training Lucinda Lear, Chairman

 

Public Relations Division

Chairman Sandra Anderson
Committee: Karen Greenhalgh, Ann Kay, Cheryl Schmitt, Janice Semrad, Julie Watson
Media Valerie Harris, Chairman
NFMC Citations Suzanne Carpenter, Chairman
Centennial Chamber Commendation Dr. Zuill Bailey, Chairman
Audio/Visual Equipment Dr. Zuill Bailey, Manager
Committee: Wendell Anderson, Terry Blair, Roger Lear
Publications Editor Margie Garret, Chairman
Editorial Board Connie Randall, Chairman
Pat Grantier, North Central
Marilyn Caldwell, South Central 
Mary Ellen Ulmer, Northeastern
Marilyn Cash, Southeastern
Gloria Lien, Western
Junior Keynotes Magazine Mary Thomason, Editor
Music Clubs Magazine Jean Moffatt, Editor

Student/Collegiate Division

Chairman Jan Hill,  Chairman
Student/Collegiate Auditions Marcia Chaplin, Chairman
Music for the Blind Composition Awards (Fowler) Karl Morris, Chairman
PNP Hinda Honigman Award for the Blind Bobbye Guyton, Chairman
Student/Collegiate Composers Competitions Peggy Willis, Chairman
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award James Schnars, Chairman
Myrtle Mehan/Hazel Morgan Music Education Scholarship Dr. Vicki Lind, Chairman 
Herman and Mary Neuman Award Dr. Judy Delzell, Chairman
Lynn Freeman Olson Award in Piano Pedagogy James Schnars, Chairman
Gretchen E. Van Roy Scholarship for Music Education Cheryl Schmidt, Chairman
Elizabeth Greiger Wiegand Award Vicki Carr, Chairman
Music Therapy Award — Ruth B. Robertson Award & Dorothy Dann Bullock Award Dr. Margaret Smith, Chairman
Oscar Valentin Award in Violin Dr. Gene Vollen, Chairman
PNP Virginia Allison Collaborative Award Kay Hawthorne, Chairman
Ernest Bluhm Flute Award Sandy Reetz, Chairman
PNP Elizabeth Paris French Horn Award Cecil Fox Jr., Chairman
PNP Carolyn Nelson Double Reed Award Tim Baumann, Chairman

National Federation of Music Clubs | 1646 W Smith Valley Road | Greenwood, IN 46142 |317.882.4003

Site maintained by Innovative Technologies For All Your Computer Repair And Web Development Needs!