Login

Divisions

Administrative Division

Chair Michael R Edwards
Bylaws and Rules Lana Bailey, Chair
Committee:  Laurel Ince, Dr. Ouida Keck, Linda Maurhoff
Arts Advocacy Lee Ann Cummings, Chair
Committee: Lois Armor,  Carole Flatau, Karen Herndon, Sally Palmer, Lois Tamplin
Policy Resolutions Frances Nelson, Chair
Committee:  Sandra Anderson, Karen Bourne, Harriet Coker, Gay Dill, Carole Flatau, Cecil Fox, Loris Jessen, Carla Jean Johnson, Linda King, Jeannine Morris, James Schnars, Doris Whinery
National Headquarters Building Laurel Ince, Chair
Dr. Ouida Keck, Vice Chair
Committee: Lana M. Bailey, George Keck, Carolyn Nelson, Frances Nelson, Linda Sabatino
Protocol Marcia Chaplin, Chair
Patricia Howle, Vice Chair
Committee: Kris Brugamyer, Harriet Coker, Gay Dill, Elaine Knight, Jean Moffatt, Jeanne Morris, Dr. Liana Valente, Robyn Vinje
Sergeants-At-Arms Chuck Blaser, Chair
William Elmore, Vice Chair
Chaplain Connie Randall
Historian Sue Breuer
United Nations Dr. Liana Valente, Representative
Office Committee Carolyn Nelson, Chair
Committee:  Debbie Barnes, Barbara Hildebrand, Laurel Ince, Virginia Kleeberg, Frances Nelson
Parliamentarian Louis Rose
Coordinator of Departmental Activities Harriet Coker
Archives  Dr. George Keck, Chair
Lifetime Achievement Award Frances Nelson, Chair

American Music Division

Chair Deborah Freeman
Regional Chairs Karl Morris, Northeastern
Pat Grantier, North Central
Carla Jean Johnson, South Central
Ann Stockton, Southeastern
Sally Palmer, Western
American Festival Chorus Selected by conference/convention chair
America Women Composers Ann Kay, Chair
Folk Music Ruth Morrow, Chair
Jazz Music Sally Palmer, Chair

Arts Division

Chair Natlynn Hayes
Chamber Music Lorraine Perry Long, Chair
Crusade for Strings Sherry Pollock, Chair
International Music Relations Dr. Mira Kruja, Chair
Music In Poetry Margarita Harvey, Chair
Regional Chair:
Alpha Roeszler, North Central
Bill Draper, Northeastern
Karen Grilk Noorani, South Central
Jeri Landry, Southeastern
Linda King, Western
Music in Schools & Colleges Dr. Liana Valente, Chair
Regional Chair:
Bev Huckins, North Central
Peg Bryan, Northeastern
Lynn McNew, South Central
Joel Adams, Southeastern
Jill Foster, Western
Choral Music
Together We Sing
Music Outreach
Sacred Music
Victor Klimasch, Chair
Carole Flatau, Chair
Arlene Lewis, Chair
Karen Herndon, Chair
National Music Week Helena Meetze, Chair
Regional Chair:
Bob Gilliam & Nathalie Steinbach, NE & SE Regions
Donna Kinslow & Daryl Jessen, NC, SC & W Regions
National Music Week Essay Contest Jan Hansen, North & South Central & Western
Mary Ellen Ulmer, Northeastern 
Julianne Edwards, Southeastern
Opera Margaret Ulmer, Chair
Regional Chair:
Brenda Lewis, North Central
Donna Gerber, Northeastern
Connie Craig, South Central
Norma Alexander, Southeastern 
Judy Prescott, Western

Competitions & Awards Division

Chair Dr. Ouida Keck
Veterans Awards
American Music In Armed Forces Composition Competition
Anne Gannett Award for Veterans
Lucille Parrish Ward Veterans Award
Richard Dill, Chair
Emil & Ruth Beyer Composition Award Dr. Donald M. Hassler, Chair
Glad Robinson Youse Adult Composers Contest Brenda Lewis, Chiar
Alpha Corinne Mayfield Opera Award Margaret Ulmer, Chair
NFMC Ellis Competition for Duo Pianists Award Dr. George Keck, Chair
Martha Marcks Mack Senior Vocal Award Dr. Dennis Price, Chair
Thelma A. Robinson Award in Conducting President, Conductors Guild – Jan Wilson
Ruth Morse Wilson Handbell Choir Award Carole Langley, Chair
Vivian Menees Nelson Music Award for the Disabled and Visually Impaired Chris Vitt, Chair
PNP Virginia Allison Collaborative Award Kay Hawthorne, Chair
PNP Hinda Honigman Award for the Blind Bobbye Guyton, Chair
Young Artist Competition Melanie Perez, Chair
Category Chairs:
Woman’s Voice – Suzette Glenn
Man’s Voice – Daniel Seigel
Piano –Dr. Leon Whitesell
Strings – Benjamin Sung
Young Artist Presentation Starla Blair, Chair
Ouida Keck Award Laurel Ince, Chair

Summer Music Centers Awards

Chair Mary Ellen Nolletti
Representatives of Scholarships to Summer Music Centers:
Aspen School of Music Linda King
Brevard Music Center Sara Helen Moore
Brevard Music Center – Lucille Parrish Ward Award Dale Clark
Chautauqua Music School Ruth Ann McChesney
Chautauqua Music School – Eleanor Pascoe Award in Voice Ruth Ann McChesney
Chautauqua Music School – Peggy Hoover Bryan Award Peggy Bryan
Chautauqua Music School – Martha Marcks Mack Award Ruthann McChesney
Eastern Music Festival William Carroll
Stephen Collins Foster Music Camp – Eastern Kentucky University Sue Ann Reeves
Gladys Comstock Award Connie Hutchens
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony Lee Meyer
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony – Mary Prudie Brown Music Education Award Jean Moffatt
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony – Martha Macks Marck Junior Vocal Award Carla Johnson
Interlochen Arts Camp Hazel Lawrence
International Music Camp Deborah Eraas
Junior Composer Institute Pat Grantier
Kniesel Hall Ellen Werner
Marrowstone Music Festival Dan Schmitt
Meadowmount School Mary McGowan
Music Academy of the West Summer Music School & Festival Sarah Rowe Stretz
Ravinia Festival Steans Institute for Young Artist Terry Tennes
Rocky Ridge Music Center Karen Greenhalgh
Santa Fe Opera Angelica Plass
Sewanee Music Center Mary Ellen Nolletti
Simpson College Orpheus Festival Patti Abild
The Walden School Jonathon Thomas

Finance Division

Chair Carolyn Nelson
Committee:Lana Bailey, Suzanne Carpenter, Barbara Hildebrand, Dr. Ouida Keck, Ellen Leapaldt, Frances Nelson
Budget Frances Nelson, Chair
Committee: Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson, Sarah Twedt, Wendell Anderson
Founders Day Cynthia Elmore, Chair
Fund for the Advancement of Musical Arts Lana Bailey, Chair
Dr. Ouida Keck, Vice Chair
Committee: Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson, Dr. Liana Valente
Fund for Awards Honoring Past National Presidents Suzanne Carpenter, Chair
Insignia Jean Frazier, Chair
Investments Rob Coopman, Chair
Committee: Zuill Bailey, Michael Edwards, Cecil Fox, Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson
Memorial and Recognition Fund Susan Tury, Chair
Past Presidents Assembly Vivian Acuff, Chair
Rose Fay Thomas Fellows Patricia Howle, Chair

Tax Exemption Duane Langley, Chair

Rose Fay Thomas Fellows

1. Mrs. Jack C. Ward (Lucile)*
2. Mrs. E. P. Nelson (Vivian Menees)*
3. Mrs. Wilmot W. Irish (Barbara)*
4. Mrs. Hal H. McHaney (Beulah Hale)*
5. Mrs. Dallas Goss (Rowena)*
6. Mrs. Joseph H. Albrecht (Sophie)
7. Mrs. Norman A Johnson, Jr. (Mary Grace)*
8. Dr. Ruth Halle Rowen*
9. Mrs. Charles W. Rasmussen (Ruth)*
10. Mrs. William B. Millard (Lucy)*
11. Mrs. Bruce Howar (Florence Esmay)*
12. Mrs. Claude Kirkpatrick (Edith)*
13. Mrs. Harry Gillig (Ann)*
14. Mrs. D. E. Christmann (Francis)
15. Mrs. Leroy W. Kranert (Veda) *
16. Mrs. Rex Brown (Bernice) *
17. Mrs. Norman H. Hanson (Lydia) *
18. Miss Gretchen E. Van Roy*
19. Mrs. Robert A. Dean (Floride) *
20. Mrs. Glenn L. Brown (Mary Prudie)*
21. Mrs. George Deen (Frances) *
22. Miss Ann McClure*
23. Mr. Kenneth Self *
24. Mrs. Eleanor Lieber Ray *
25. Mrs. Lamoine M. Hall, Jr. (Betty)
26. Mrs. Clifton Bond (Marjorie)*
27. Mrs. Robert E. L. Freeman (Cornelia)*
28. Mrs. William B. Wilson (Irma)*
29. Mrs. Charles J. Davis (Edith *
30. Mrs. Glen M. Weakley (Emeline) *
31. Mrs. Dwight D. Robinson (Thelma) *
32. Mrs. Wayne D. Williams (Marion)*
33. Mrs. Sylvio Russo (Madeleine)
34. Dr. Bruce Howar *
35. Mrs. Ralph Reed (Margurette) *
36. Mrs. Fred C. Boyce (Elizabeth)*
37. Mrs. H. E. Miller (Mabry)*
38. Mrs. Arthur E. Reynolds (Ruby)*
39. Mrs. J. H. Kerns (Hazel)*
40. Mrs. Margaret E. Holan*
41. Mrs. Lynn Turner (Vera) *
42. Dr. Isabella Laude (Mrs. Walter)
43. Mrs. Harold Walters (Dolores)
44. Mrs. Ralph Kinsman (Viola) *
45. Mrs. John H. Rhoades (Evelyn)*
46. Mrs. Doyle P. Smith (Ruth)*
47. Dr. Joseph Albrecht (Joe)*
48. Dr. Edward P. Nelson (Ed)*
49. Mr. Stillman Kelly*
50. Mrs. Lee Rinker (Dolores)
51. Mrs. Clayton B. Smith (Jenene)
52. Miss Marilyn Hardy
53. Judge Clifton Bond*
54. Mrs. Ben K. Wright (Nelly)
55. Mrs. D. Clifford Allison (Virginia)*
56. Mrs. Frank H. Walker (Jo)*
57. Mrs. Rose Zygmanski*
58. Mrs. Benjamin M. Thompson (Mildred)*
59. Mrs. Franklin D. Moore (Eleanor)*
60. Mrs. R. Keith Newton (Myrleann)
61. Mrs. W. Burke Neville (Marjorie)*
62. Mrs. Gilbert Stephenson (Margaret)*
63. Mrs. Kenneth Cribb (Dicksie)
64. Mrs. Rose Thomas Smith (given posthumously)*
65. Maestro Theodore Thomas (given posthumously)*
66. Dr. Katherine H. Mahan*
67. Mrs. M. Gordon Howle (Pat)
68. Onamae Ratcliff*
69. Mrs. Violet M. Clark*
70. Mrs. Mark Paul (Doris)
71. Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston (Eva)*
72. Mr. William B. Paullin (Bill)*
73. Mrs. Gerald M. Rowan (Anne)*
74. Dr. Jean Little*
75. Mrs. Emil Beyer (Ruth) *
76. Mrs. Ernest Grilk (Gloria)
77. Mrs. George A. Heimrich (Lucille)*
78. Mrs. George Ecklund (Shirley T.)*
79. Mrs. James W. Milne, Sr. (Nancy)*
80. Mrs. Ralph G. Suggs (Rose)*
81. Dr. Mary Helen Rowen*
82. Mrs. Phillip Johnson (Carla Jean)
83. Mrs. Jeff W. Fitzgerald (Kathleen)
84. Mrs. James A. Cannon (Sara)*
85. Mrs. R. Ligon King, Jr. (Rheba T.)
86. Dr. Marie Dunne*
87. Lilian G. Grauberg-Bein
88. Mrs. Marin E. Grothe (Ruth)*
89. Miss Mary Ann Paullin
90. Mrs. Nathan H. Wooden (Helen)*
91. Mrs. Joan Adams King
92. Mr. Kenneth Morgan King, Jr.
93. Dr. Ruth DeCesare *
94. Mrs. Wauneta Gordon Howle *
95. Mrs. C. C. Joyner (Frances)*
96. Mrs. C. J. Pflieger (Patricia)
97. Dr. Marion Morrey Richter *
98. Mrs. Bob Jones, Jr. (Fannie May)*
99. Mr. Jack C. Ward *
100. Mrs. George P. Gregoire (Pam)
101. Mrs. Donald A. Morton (Joan F.)
102. Claire Frances Whitehurst*
103. Mrs. Opal Dutro*
104. Mrs. Dellon Bumgardner (Nelda)*
105. Ms. Jeanne C. Giese*
106. Mr. Wilmot W. Irish
107. Mrs. Robert Henderson (Louise)*
108. Miss Margaret Ulmer
109. Miss Mae Ruth Abbott (Red)
110. Mr. Frank Brasington*
111. Mrs. Josephine F. Shuler*
112. Mrs. Leo H. Whinery (Doris)
113. Mrs. Kenneth R. Moore (Sara Helen)
114. Mrs. Charles H. Hudson (Johnnie)*
115. Dr. Ouida Keck
116. Mrs. Odell Owens, Jr. (Vera Y.)
117. Mr. Vetal Flores*
118. Maxine Gruoner *
119. Stephen Z. Gruoner
120. Mrs. Mell Miller (Vivian)*
121. Mrs. Jane Abbott*
122. Mrs. Ray K. Wunder (Mary Anne)
123. Mrs. Ernest G. Fritsche (Neva)
124. Mrs. Doyle Dingus (Helen H.)*
125. Mrs. Billy R. McKelvey (Martha)
126. Mrs. J. R. Cleveland (Sara)*
127. Mrs. John H. Collins (Marie)*
128. Mrs. Patricia C. Wolsey
129. Mrs. Charles Clark (Mary Ella)*
130. Mrs. Gordon R. Maier (Odee)*
131. Mrs. Theobell Campbell*
132. Mrs. Zovak Najarian (Betty)*
133. Heidi Olson Hong (Mrs. Peter Olson)
134. Dr. Marilyn Cash
135. Mrs. Richard McCauley (Mary Jo)
136. Mrs. Malcolm D. McAuley (Beth)*
137. Mrs. Louise Rochester (Lois)
138. Mrs. Kay T. Hawthorne
139. Mrs. Elizabeth Paris
140. Mrs. Kenneth Burkhard (Maxine)
141. Dr. George Keck
142. Mrs. Barbara Hildebrand
143. Mrs. Charles Greer III (Angie)
144. Mrs. Carolyn Nelson
145. Marjorie Garrett (Mrs. Louis W.)*
146. Mrs. J. Vernon Hinely (Bonnie)
147. Mrs. Russell C. Hatz (Nancy)*
148. Mrs. William L. Duncan (Evelyn)*
149. Miss Margaret Beth Williamson
150. Ms. Mary Helen Bowers*
151. Ms. Sara Flanagan
152. Mrs. A. L. Johnson (Nancy)
153. Mrs. Robert Earl Hicks (Judith Anne)
154. Mrs. Gilbert C. Fite (June)
155. Virginia Queen*
156. Mrs. J. Zuill Bailey (Lana)
157. Dr. Kenneth Burkhard
158. Carol S. Langley (Mrs. Duane)
159. Mary Angela Strasser (Mrs. Walter)*
160. Linda C. King
161. Ms. Elizabeth Grieger Wiegand
162. Mrs. F. Marion Dwight (Annette)*
163. Mrs. Finnis J. Caldwell, Jr. (Marilyn)
164. Mrs. Alvin C. Hill (Jan)
165. Mrs. Leonard McKibben (Martha)*
166. Mrs. James C. Nelson (Frances)
167. Rebecka Bryan Driscoll*
168. Jeanne Hryniewicki
169. Mrs. H. F. Tweedy (Sara)*
170. Mrs. Lionel Lawson (Alia)*
171. Adele W. Crosett*
172. Mrs. Robert J. Andrews (Mary Leila)
173. June R. Knox (Mrs. Joe)
174. Mrs. Robert M. Westerfield (Stephanie)
175. Connie Tuttle-Lill
176. Jean Moffatt
177. Eleanor Duke Avant
178. Mrs. Paul Whitaker (Patricia)
179. Mrs. Paul Jett (Amy)*
180. Mr. Gordon Maier
181. Mrs. Ronald Bennett (Dortha)*
182. Mr. Ernest Walter Grilk
183. Mrs. Mary Heininger Moon*
184. Dr. Doyle Dingus
185. Eugenia Schoch
186. Mrs. S. N. Cooper (Betty)
187. Gloria Galey*
188. Barbara O. Nester*
189. Elizabeth Lee
190. Theresa H. Scholz
191. Anne Braswell
192. Anita Schmitt
193. Loretta Hake
194. Madeline Kelly*
195. Mrs. Billy Smith (Margaret)
196. Linda Lind
197. Sandra Anderson
198. Dawn Lawrence
199. Mrs. William French (Caroline)
200. Leo H. Whinery*
201. Marie Yeates Ashton
202. Elaine Knight
203. Karen Greenhalgh
204. Gloria Thrasher
205. Mrs. Fred Boots (Patricia)
206. Mrs. Calvin Slater (Barbara)
207. Dr. Calvin Slater
208. Mrs. William Kissell (Ruth)
209. Claudia Sandifer
210. Sandra Preysz
211. Mrs. Robert Carroll (Shirley)
212. Dr. Zuill Bailey
213. Dr. Richard Brannon Cass
214. Mrs. J. Henry Tindal
215. Mrs. Dale Clark
216. Dr. Ruby Norris Morgan
217. Dr. Virginia S. Uldrick
218. Ann H. Guest
219. Deborah T. Freeman
220. Marcia Flow
221. Helena Meetze
222. Myra K. Phillips
223. Charles Christmann
224. Dee Christmann
225. Dr. Marie Speece
226. R. Ligon King, Jr.
227. Dr. Fay Marie Hart
228. Harriet H. Coker
229. Hinda L. Honigman*
230. Michael R. Edwards
231. Margaret E. Hunt*
232. Ann Kay
233. Jimmie Walker
234. Diane P. Smith
235. Mrs. James E Tindal
236. Bobbye Guyton
237. Jackie George
238. Jodie Jensen
239. Cynthia Elmore
240. Susan Tury
241. Gilbert W. Nelson
242. Carolyn DeLane Shull
243. Ellen Leapaldt
244. Jeannine Morris
245. Karen Bourne
246. Richard Lind
247. Wendell Anderson
248. Carole Flatau
249. Charity Gutierrez
250. Barbara Baugh
251. Bill Yick
252. Gay Dill
253. Cletis Williamson
254. Carol June Larkins
255. Jennifer Griffin
256. Mary Carolyn Watson
257. Ann Harrington
258. Antonia Winter
259. John Larkins
260. Laurel Ince
261. Joe Ince*
262. Joann Wdmer
263. Shirley Christensen
264. Sara Kellar
265. Diane Williamson
266. Barbara Q. Trammell
267. Ruth Morrow
268. Virginia Bellew
269. Chris M. Ness
270. Connie Randall
271. Agnes Downie
272. Marcia Chaplin
273. Janie Gilliam
274. Bob Gilliam
275. Joel Adams
276. Beverly T. Henderson
277. Dorene Allen
278. Norma F. Alexander
279. Lavonna Whitesell
280. Dr. Leon Whitesell
281. Melanie Perez
282. Ida Irene Vile
283. Mary Ann Bridges
284. Ann Stockton
285. Rich Westcott
286. Lisa Whitesell
287. Robyn Vinje
288. Cecil C. Fox, Jr
289. Jean Frazier
290. Sally Palmer
291. Karen Herndon
292. Starla Blair
293. Richard HryniewickiMembers 1-42 are Charter Fellows*Deceased

Junior Division

Chair Linda Lind
Junior Club Achievement Gilda Hendricks, Chair
Junior Festivals Bulletin Lori Jessen, Editor
Festivals Lisa Smith, Chair
Regional Chair
Lisa Whitesell, South Central
Cynthia Abernathy, Southeastern
Virginia Kleeberg, Northeastern
Mike Barnard, North Central
Aaron Bloom, Western
Festival Database Sandra Preysz, Chair
Festival Cups Mary Jane Timmer, Chair
Junior Composers Contest Pat Steege, Chair
Regional Chair
Brenda Lewis, North Central
W. T. Skye Garcia, South Central
Jane Goldstein, Northeastern
Susie Cook, Southeastern
Jodie Jensen, Western
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award James Schnars, Chair
Mary Alice Cox Award Matt Miller, Chair
PNP Robinson Ballet Award/Dance Gay Dill, Chair
Wendell Irish Viola Award Dr. George Keck, Chair
Angie Greer Music in Poetry Award Dr. Janie Gilliam, Chair
Martha Marcks Mack Junior Vocal Award Kristin Ivers, Chair
Stillman Kelley Awards & Thelma Byrum Award Nathalie Steinbach, Chair
Claire Ulrich-Whitehurst Piano Award Suzanne Carpenter, Chair
Marilyn Caldwell Piano Award Marilyn Caldwell, Chair
Music for the Blind Composition Award (Fowler) & Benzinger Award Lee Ann Cummings, Chair
Joyce Walsh Junior Disability Award Dr. John D. Kelly, Chair
PNP  Lana M. Bailey Piano Concerto Award Delores Blaser, Chair

Membership Division

Chair Ruth Ann McChesney
Individual Membership Cynthia Steinbach, Chair
Junior Membership Linda Lind, Chair
Student/Collegiate Membership Jan Hill, Chair
Senior Membership Ruthann McChesney, Chair
Course of Study/Program Planning Linda Vollen, Chair
Senior Yearbooks Patsy Whitaker, Chair
Senior Club Reporting & Evaluation Linda Flick, Chair
Senior Orientation & Leadership Training Lucinda Lear, Chair

Public Relations Division

Chair Sandra Anderson
Committee: Karen Greenhalgh, Ann Kay, Janice Semrad, Julie Watson
Media Valerie Harris, Chair
NFMC Citations Suzanne Carpenter, Chair
Centennial Chamber Commendation Dr. Zuill Bailey, Chair
Audio/Visual Equipment Dr. Zuill Bailey, Manager
Committee: Wendell Anderson, Terry Blair, William Elmore
Editorial Board Connie Randall, Chair
Pat Grantier, North Central
Vicki Carr, South Central 
Mary Ellen Ulmer, Northeastern
Dr. Janie Gilliam, Southeastern
Gloria Lien, Western
Junior Keynotes Magazine Jeanne Hryniewicki, Editor
Music Clubs Magazine Jean Moffatt, Editor

Student/Collegiate Division

Chair Jan Hill
Student/Collegiate Auditions Connie Randall, Chair
Student/Collegiate Composers Competitions Jim McCutcheon, Chair
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award James Schnars, Chair
Myrtle Mehan/Hazel Morgan Music Education Scholarship Karl Morris, Chair
Herman and Mary Neuman Award Dr. Judy Delzell, Chair
Lynn Freeman Olson Award in Piano Pedagogy James Schnars, Chair
Gretchen E. Van Roy Scholarship for Music Education Cheryl Schmidt, Chair
Elizabeth Greiger Wiegand Award Dr. Paula Savaglio, Chair
Music Therapy Award — Ruth B. Robertson Award & Dorothy Dann Bullock Award Dr. Margaret Smith, Chair
Oscar Valentin Award in Violin Caroline Nordlund, Chair
Ernest Bluhm Flute Award Ellen Leapaldt, Chair
PNP Elizabeth Paris French Horn Award Cecil Fox Jr., Chair
PNP Carolyn Nelson Double Reed Award Tim Baumann, Chair
© 2017 National Federation of Music Clubs | 1646 W Smith Valley Road | Greenwood, IN 46142 | 317.882.4003